previous next

Tony
Martin

DE
Birthday
23.04.1985
Birthplace
Cottbus
Height
186 cm
Weight
75 kg

Tony's biography

Prof. since: 2008
Victories: 56
Style of rider: chronoman, allrounder
Nickname: Panzerwagen
Hobbies: staying with my family and going out with friends
Favourite race: Tour de France
Personal website: www.tonymartin.de
Twitter name: @tonymartin85

Tony is the king of the time trial. In 2013 he again impressed with his consistent performance and ability to achieve the goals he set for himself, collecting 11 victories, among which his third consecutive world championship time trial title obviously stands out. Tony was also the engine for the team in the TTT. Thanks to him, the team won the team time trial in Tirreno-Adriatico, took second place at the Tour by just a few hundredths of a second (a result that still stings), and defended its team time trial title at the world championships in Florence. “An incredible day,” Tony likes to recall. “That day the joy of victory was double what it was in the past, and it was wonderful to share it with the team.” The public will long remember his victory in the Mont Saint-Michel time trial at the Tour de France, where “Panzerwagen,” in addition to beating his competitors, overcame the pain of a tremendous crash he had suffered a few days earlier in the first stage of the Grande Boucle. In 2014 Tony will again be one of the stars of the team, pursuing additional time trial records and maybe even victory in a road race, a feat that escaped him by just a few meters in an epic stage of the Vuelta, where Tony again demonstrated, as if there were any need, his great class and courage.

Stats 2014

UCI Ranking: 34
#Wins: 11 (More info)
#Top-10 positions: 22 (More info)
Race distance covered: 12461.14 km
Days of racing: 85 days


Distances

Dubai Tour 414.5 km 4 days
Volta ao Algarve 689.9 km 5 days
Tirreno-Adriatico 1028.6 km 7 days
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco 841 km 6 days
Amstel Gold Race 251.4 km 1 days
Liège - Bastogne - Liège 131.45 km 1 days
Tour de Romandie 633.37 km 6 days
Baloise Belgium Tour 723.4 km 5 days
Tour de Suisse 1321.9 km 9 days
National Championships Germany - ITT 44.4 km 1 days
National Championships Germany - Road Race 206.4 km 1 days
Tour de France 3663.5 km 21 days
Vuelta a España 2279.7 km 15 days
World Championships - TTT 57.12 km 1 days
World Championships - ITT 47.1 km 1 days
World Championships Road Race 127.4 km 1 days
Total 12461.14 km 85 days

Tony's victories

2008 (4)
Hel van het Mergelland, Prologue Ster Elektrotoer, Stage 3b Tour de l`Ain, Stage 8 Deutschland Tour

2009 (3)
Stage 3 Criterium International, Stage 4 Bayern Rundfahrt, Stage 8 Tour de Suisse,

2010 (5)
Stage 7 Tour of California, Stage 9 Tour de Suisse, National time trial championships, Stage 7 and overall rankings Eneco Tour

2011 (11)
Stage 5 and overall rankings Volta oa Algarve, Stage 6 and overall rankings Paris-Nice, Stage 3 Dauphiné-Libéré, Stage 20 Tour de France, Stage 10 Vuelta a España, World time trial championships, Stage 1 and overall ranking Tour of Beijing, Chrono des Herbiers.

2012 (9)
4th stage and Ronde van België overall, German National TT Championship, World Championship ITT, World Championship TTT, 2nd Stage Tour of Beijing and Tour of Beijing overall and Chrono des Herbiers. 

2013 (14)
4th stage and Volta Algarve Overall, 1st and 7th stage Tirreno-Adriatico, 6th stage Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, 5th stage Tour de Romandie, 3rd Stage and Tour of Belgium Overall, 4th stage Criterium du Dauphiné, German National TT Championship, 11th stage Tour de France, World Championship ITT, World Championship TTT, Chrono des Nations.

2014 (10)
2nd and 6th stage Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, 3rd stage and overall Tour of Belgium, prologue and stage 7 Tour de Suisse, German National TT Championship, 9th and 20th stage Tour de France, 10th stage Vuelta a España

Tony's previous teams

2014: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2013: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2012: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2011: HTC - High Road (WT)
2010: Team HTC - Columbia (WT)
2009: Team Columbia - HTC (WT)
2008: Team Columbia (PT)

Tony's news

OPQS rider Tony Martin took the silver medal in the 47.1km UCI World ITT Championship in Ponferrada on Wednesday. The German rider finished 26.23" down on Bradley Wiggins of Great Britain. Martin was the previous champion, and won gold in the discipline for three consecutive years. He was also on the podium every year since 2009.

OPQS riders Tony Martin, Pieter Serry, and Petr Vakoc will participate in the 47.1km UCI World TT Championship on Wednesday in Ponferrada, representing their respective countries.

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team had a beautiful day in Borja, the arrival location of the 36.7km La Vuelta a España Stage 10 ITT on Tuesday.

Mail this to a friend

Your name *
Your email *
Send to *

Tony's blog

I think after the first week, this team can be satisfied. Just look at the results, but also the way we are riding. We are always present in the peloton. We are always present in the actions as well. Sometimes it worked out, sometimes it didn't, but …