previous next

Tom
Boonen

BE
Birthday
15.10.1980
Birthplace
Mol
Height
192 cm
Weight
82 kg

Tom's biography

Prof. since: 2002
Victories: 129
Style of rider: Cobblestone specialist, sprinter
Nickname: Tornado Tom
Hobbies: Car driving
Favourite race: Ronde Van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix
Personal website: www.tomboonen.com
Twitter name: @tomboonen1 

2013 was an extremely unlucky year for Tornado Tom. A series of injuries and accidents in races affected the first part of his season. Nevertheless, Tom found the motivation and energy to return and win a splendid stage at the Tour de Wallonie before being forced to stop again due to a Perineum cyst that would bring his season to an early end. So 2014 could be another comeback year for Tom and maybe even a record-breaking year. A fourth victory at the Ronde or a fifth win in Roubaix would make him the rider with the most wins ever in these hugely popular races, and he would be able to rightly claim a place among the legends of cycling. “After such an unfortunate year, I can’t wait to race again,” says Tom. “The records? I don’t think about them. My goal is to arrive at ‘my’ races in top form and then, as always, it will be the road, with all its many variables, that decides the winner.”

Tom's victories

2002 (2)
2nd stage Uniqa Classic and Kermesse Wilrijk

2003 (1)
3rd stage Tour of Belgium 

2004 (24)
2nd stage Tour of Qatar, 1st stage Ruta del Sol, E3-Prijs Vlaanderen, Gent-Wevelgem, Scheldeprijs Vlaanderen, 1st stage, 2nd stage Tour de Picardie and overall Tour de Picardie, 2nd stage Tour of Belgium, 2nd and 7th stage Deutschland Tour, Prologue and 1stage Ster ElektroToer, 6th and 20th stage Tour de France, Nacht van Peer, Draai van de Kaai - Roosendaal, Antwerpen Derny, Mijl van Mares, Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde, 3rd stage Tour of England, GP Rik Van Steenbergen, 3rd and 4th stage Circuit Franco-Belge.

2005 (20)
1st and 2nd stage Tour of Qatar, 1st and 2nd stage Paris-Nice, E3 Prijs Vlaanderen, Ronde Van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix , Ronde de Made, 2nd stage Tour de Picardie, 1st stage, 2nd stage and overall Tour of Belgium, 2nd and 3rd stage Tour de France, Diksmuide, Acht van Chaam, Herentals, Dernyspektakel Antwerpen, World road champion and Amstel Curacao Race. 

2006 (23)
Doha International GP, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th stage and overall Tour of Qatar, 5th stage Vuelta a Andalucia – Ruta del Sol, 1st, 2nd and 4th stage Paris-Nice, E3 Prijs Vlaanderen, Ronde Van Vlaanderen, Scheldeprijs Vlaanderen, 2nd stage and part B 3rd stage Tour of Belgium, Veenendaal-Veenendaal, 1st stage Tour de Suisse, Diksmuide, 2nd, 4th and 6th stage Eneco Tour, 6th stage Tour of Britain and Zele.

2007 (12)
2nd, 3rd, 4th and 6th stage Tour of Qatar, 4th stage Vuelta Andalucia – Ruta del Sol, Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Prijs Vlaanderen, 5th and 6th stage Tour of Belgium, 6th and 12th stage Tour de France and Criterium Meisse-Wolvertem.

2008 (16)
2nd, 3rd, 6th stage and overall Tour of Qatar, 2nd stage Tour of California, Paris-Roubaix, 5th stage Tour of Belgium, 3rd stage Ster Elektrotoer, 7th stage Tour of Austria, 1st stage Tour de Region Wallonne, Lommel, 1st and 4th stage Eneco Tour, 3rd and 16th stage Vuelta a España and 1st stage Circuit Franco-Belge.

 2009 (7)
Stage 3 and overall Tour of Qatar, Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, Paris-Roubaix, Belgian Championships, Stage 3 Eneco Tour and Stage 3 Circuit Franco-Belge. 

2010 (4)
Stage 3 and 5 Tour of Qatar, Stage 5 Tour of Oman, Stage 2 Tirreno-Adriatico

2011 (2)
Stage 1 Tour of Qatar,  Gent-Wevelgem

2012 (14)
7th stage Tour de San Luis, 1st stage Tour of Qatar, 4th stage Tour of Qatar, overall Tour of Qatar, 2nd stage Paris-Nice, E3 Prijs Vlaanderen - Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde Van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Belgian National Championship, 1st stage World Ports Classic and World Ports Classic overall, Paris-Brussel, TTT World Championship

2013 (1)
2nd stage Tour de Wallonie

2014 (3)
2nd and 4th stage Tour of Qatar, Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne

Tom's previous teams

2000: US Postal (from 01/09)
2001:
2002:
US Postal
2003: Quick Step-Davitamon
2004: Quick Step-Davitamon
2005: Quick Step-Innergetic
2006: Quick Step-Innergetic
2007: Quick Step-Innergetic
2008: Team Quick Step
2009: Team Quick Step
2010: Team Quick Step
2011: Team Quick Step
2012: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
2013: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

Tom's news

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team rider Niki Terpstra won the biggest race of his career — the biggest monument in cycling — on Sunday, April 13th. He won Paris-Roubaix solo after a fantastic team race, including a great effort by Tom Boonen earlier in the race. Watch this video as we take you through all the emotions of that amazing day!

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team has announced the selection that will participate in Paris-Roubaix on Sunday, April 13th!

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team rider Stijn Vandenbergh finished 4th in a four-rider breakaway that decided 259.1km Ronde van Vlaanderen on Sunday.

Mail this to a friend

Your name *
Your email *
Send to *

Tom's blog

I would love to be there. Anonymous, as a fan with a 'klakske' on my head, just to know how the spectacle looks on the Markt. I only see the people cheering for me from the podium in Brugge. Honestly it doesn't really get to me. Just before the …
'Damn', said a little voice inside my head when I looked at the Gent-Wevelgem result. When I saw who I beat in the sprint, it started to annoy me a little: Freire, Sagan, Bennati.. All of them were in the first group during Milano-Sanremo. If I had …
I would have told them they were crazy, the guys who predicted in Austria 'And now Tom, you will win another 99 races'. I was only happy that I've won one race: the second stage of the Uniqa Classic with the  finish in Rabenstein an der …