previous next

Stijn
Vandenbergh

BE
Birthday
25.04.1984
Birthplace
Oudenaarde
Height
199 cm
Weight
85 kg

Stijn's biography

Prof. since: 2007
Victories: 2
Style of rider: Worker, Rouleur
Nickname: Vdb
Hobbies: Driving my car
Favourite race: Ronde Van Vlaanderen
Website: www.stijnvandenbergh.com
Twitter name: @vdbstijncycling

In 2013 Stijn was one of the pillars of the team in the northern classics. Born in Oudenaarde, in the heart of Flanders, Stijn is a great athlete and a nice guy who can instill calm and confidence in the entire group. His influence can be seen in almost all of Boonen’s greatest victories. In 2013, at the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, he achieved a fantastic second place, outsprinted by a faster Paolini after riding an attacking race. Stijn, orphaned by his captain, Tornado Boonen, also had the right spirit in Paris-Roubaix, where he unfortunately crashed in the Carrefour de l’Arbre when he was close to being able to fight for the victory. Now Stijn is ready to place himself at the service of Boonen and the other team leaders again, knowing that when the opportunity arises, he won’t hesitate to go for the win. His adversaries can consider themselves warned!

Stats 2014

UCI Ranking: 54
#Wins: (More info)
#Top-10 positions: 1 (More info)
Race distance covered: 8920.85 km
Days of racing: 55 days


Distances

Tour de San Luis 1012.2 km 7 days
Tour of Qatar 714.4 km 6 days
Tour of Oman 915.5 km 6 days
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite 198.4 km 1 days
Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne 197 km 1 days
Paris - Nice 1446.5 km 8 days
Dwars door Vlaanderen / A travers la Flandre 201 km 1 days
E3 Harelbeke 211 km 1 days
Ronde van Vlaanderen / Tour des Flandres 259.1 km 1 days
Scheldeprijs 201 km 1 days
Paris - Roubaix 257 km 1 days
Tour de Picardie 538 km 3 days
World Ports Classic 354 km 2 days
Baloise Belgium Tour 634.05 km 5 days
Prudential RideLondon Classic 193 km 1 days
Châteauroux Classic de l'Indre Trophée Fenioux 203.8 km 1 days
Brussels Cycling Classic 202 km 1 days
Grand Prix de Wallonie 99.1 km 1 days
Primus Classic Impanis - Van Petegem 195.8 km 1 days
Omloop van het Houtland Lichtervelde 99.75 km 1 days
Tour de l'Eurométropole 691 km 4 days
Binche - Chimay - Binche / Mémorial Frank Vandenbroucke 97.25 km 1 days
Total 8920.85 km 55 days

Stijn's victories

2007 (2)
1st stage and overall Tour of Ireland

Stijn's previous teams

2014: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2013: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2012: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2011: Team Katusha (WT)
2010: Team Katusha (WT)
2009: Team Katusha (WT)
2008: AG2R La Mondiale (WT)
2007: Unibet.com

Stijn's news

Stijn Vandenbergh extended his contract with Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team for 2015 and 2016. A tireless super domestique, Vandenbergh has shown true dedication to the success of his teammates. He also has the strength to go for his own results. He finished in the top 5 of the 2014 editions of Ronde van Vlaanderen and E3 Harelbeke, and also was 2nd at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in 2013.

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team has announced the selection that will participate in Paris-Roubaix on Sunday, April 13th!

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team rider Stijn Vandenbergh finished 4th in a four-rider breakaway that decided 259.1km Ronde van Vlaanderen on Sunday.

Mail this to a friend

Your name *
Your email *
Send to *