previous next

Serge
Pauwels

BE
Birthday
21.11.1983
Birthplace
Lier
Height
178 cm
Weight
64 kg

Serge's biography

Prof. since: 2006
Victories: -
Style of rider: Allrounder
Nickname: Sergio
Hobbies: Surfing the Internet
Favorite race: Giro d’Italia
Personal website: -
Twitter name: @sergepauwels 

A huge fan of the Grand Tours, especially the Giro d’Italia, Serge is one of the best climbers around. A great team player, he was one of Cavendish’s most trusted lieutenants at the Giro d’Italia. As mild-mannered in life as he is determined on the bike, Sergio loves Italy: “I like everything about it—the food, the people and of course the big climbs.” In October 2013 another dream came true for him when he married the lovely Ine, who also travels with him frequently. She was a professional cyclist on Christel Herremans’s team. (Christel is the wife of OPQS sports director Rik Van Slycke.) Serge also has a degree in applied economy, which he hopes to put to use one day in the world of cycling.

Stats 2014

UCI Ranking:
#Wins: (More info)
#Top-10 positions: 2 (More info)
Race distance covered: 10016.17 km
Days of racing: 63 days


Distances

Tour Down Under 825 km 6 days
Trofeo Palma 116 km 1 days
Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana 152.9 km 1 days
Trofeo Platja de Muro 81 km 1 days
Classic Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech 200 km 1 days
Valence Drôme Classic 189 km 1 days
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 1112.65 km 7 days
La Flèche Wallonne 199 km 1 days
Liège - Bastogne - Liège 131.45 km 1 days
Tour de Romandie 633.37 km 6 days
Giro d'Italia 3455.7 km 21 days
Halle-Ingooigem 199.9 km 1 days
National Championships Belgium - Road Race 250.2 km 1 days
Tour de Pologne 1251 km 7 days
Châteauroux Classic de l'Indre Trophée Fenioux 203.8 km 1 days
Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec 199.1 km 1 days
Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal 102.85 km 1 days
Omloop van het Houtland Lichtervelde 199.5 km 1 days
Binche - Chimay - Binche / Mémorial Frank Vandenbroucke 97.25 km 1 days
Paris - Tours Elite 237.5 km 1 days
Nationale Sluitingprijs - Putte - Kapellen 179 km 1 days
Total 10016.17 km 63 days

Serge's previous teams

2014: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2013: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2012: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2011: Sky Procycling (WT)
2010: Sky Procycling (WT)
2009: Cervelo Test Team (PCT)
2008: Chocolade Jacques / Topsport Vlaanderen (PCT)
2007: Chocolade Jacques / Topsport Vlaanderen (PCT)
2006: Chocolade Jacques / Topsport Vlaanderen (PCT)

Serge's news

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team were once again protagonists at the Giro d'Italia. This time, it was Thomas De Gendt and Serge Pauwels in a big escape group at the 208km 17th Stage. De Gendt went on to finish 4th, and Pauwels 10th.

In the final kilometres of the fourth stage in the Tour Down Under OPQS riders Jan Bakelants and Serge Pauwels attacked from the peloton. They opened up a small gap and seemed on their way to a surprise.

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team rider Serge Pauwels — who made an original 32-rider breakaway that produced the stage winner of 142.2km La Vuelta a España Stage 20 on Saturday — finished 9th in the brutal final that included Angliru.

Mail this to a friend

Your name *
Your email *
Send to *