previous next

Nikolas
Maes

BE
Birthday
09.04.1986
Birthplace
Kortrijk
Height
190 cm
Weight
79 kg

Nikolas's biography

Prof. since: 2007
Victories: 3
Style of rider: Sprinter, Rouleur
Nickname: Nike
Hobbies: Gaming, alternative sports
Favourite race: Ronde Van Vlaanderen, E3 Prijs Vlaanderen
Website: -
Twitter name: @nikolas_maes

Nikolas caught the cycling bug when he was 11, when he saw the riders in the Ronde van Vlaanderen pass through the streets of his hometown. Now he is one of the diehards on the team. A versatile rider who is just as at home on the northern cobblestones as he is on the roads of the major tours, Nikolas is a fantastic team player who has splendidly launched Tom Boonen to some of his most celebrated victories. He’s passionate about “everything that’s business.” In 2013 Nikolas, in addition to supporting the team, also won a great victory in the World Port Classics, a two-stage race in Belgium and the Netherlands that is perfect for his talents as a rouleur and man of the north. In 2014 Nikolas will again be among the key players on the team.

Stats 2014

UCI Ranking: 194
#Wins: (More info)
#Top-10 positions: 8 (More info)
Race distance covered: 11376.05 km
Days of racing: 71 days


Distances

Dubai Tour 414.5 km 4 days
Tour of Qatar 714.4 km 6 days
Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne 197 km 1 days
Paris - Nice 1446.5 km 8 days
Handzame Classic 198.3 km 1 days
Dwars door Vlaanderen / A travers la Flandre 201 km 1 days
E3 Harelbeke 211 km 1 days
Gent-Wevelgem In Flanders Fields 233 km 1 days
Ronde van Vlaanderen / Tour des Flandres 129.55 km 1 days
Paris - Roubaix 128.5 km 1 days
Tour de Picardie 538 km 3 days
World Ports Classic 354 km 2 days
Ster ZLM Toer GP Jan van Heeswijk 741.8 km 5 days
Halle-Ingooigem 199.9 km 1 days
National Championships Belgium - Road Race 250.2 km 1 days
Tour de Pologne 1251 km 7 days
Vuelta a España 3239.9 km 21 days
Omloop van het Houtland Lichtervelde 199.5 km 1 days
Tour of Beijing 728 km 5 days
Total 11376.05 km 71 days

Nikolas's victories

2009 (1)
3rd stage Vuelta a Burgos

2012 (1)
Moorslede

2013 (1)
Overall classification World Ports Classic

Nikolas's previous teams

2014: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2013: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2012: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2011: Quickstep Cycling Team (WT)
2010: Quickstep - Innergetic
2009: Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator (PCT)
2008: Chocolade Jacques / Topsport Vlaanderen (PCT)
2007: Chocolade Jacques / Topsport Vlaanderen (PCT)

Nikolas's photos

Nikolas's news

OPQS showed itself again during the third stage of the Tour of Beijing. Julian Alaphilippe and Michal Golas were in the days breakaway, in which Golas took the mountain jersey. The stage finished in a bunch sprint where Nikolas Maes finished 3rd.

OPQS rider Nikolas Maes opened the Tour of Beijing with a 5th place in a bunch sprint. The first stage started in Chong Li and finished in Zhangjiakou (167 km).

In a stage where the peloton split into pieces due to wind changes, on yet another hot day at La Vuelta a España, OPQS rider Nikolas Maes finished in 21st place. The race came down to a small group of riders on the slightly uphill few hundred meters, as they crossed the line about 5 seconds ahead of a group including Maes, Rigoberto Uran, Wout Poels, Tom Boonen, Pieter Serry, and Gianluca Brambilla.

Mail this to a friend

Your name *
Your email *
Send to *