previous next

Michal
Golas

PL
Birthday
29.04.1984
Birthplace
Torun
Height
180 cm
Weight
65 kg

Michal's biography

Prof. since: 2007
Victories: 1
Style of rider: Allrounder
Nickname: Goly
Hobbies: Music, Kitchen, Economy
Favourite race: Ronde Van Vlaanderen
Personal website:  -
Twitter name: @golasmichal

Michal, or just Goly, as everyone calls him, is one of the most important men on OPQS, standing out for his human qualities as well as his indisputable talents on the bike. In 2013 Goly was one of Mark Cavendish’s most valuable teammates in his victorious Giro sprints, performing a hidden but absolutely critical role. But Michal is also a courageous rider who is often on the attack, and he is the first Pole in history to wear the climber’s jersey at the Giro. Goly lives with his family in Torun (the other Polish rider on the team, Michal Kwiatkowski, comes from the same city). In addition to being a solid rider, Michal is also a businessman and runs a bicycle shop in his native city. He loves traditional Polish cooking and anything Italian. In 2014 Goly will once again be a valuable support player on the team.

Stats 2014

UCI Ranking:
#Wins: (More info)
#Top-10 positions: (More info)
Race distance covered: 12384.35 km
Days of racing: 73 days


Distances

Trofeo Palma 116 km 1 days
Trofeo Ses Salines 183 km 1 days
Trofeo Platja de Muro 162 km 1 days
Volta ao Algarve 689.9 km 5 days
Classic Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech 200 km 1 days
Valence Drôme Classic 189 km 1 days
Strade Bianche 197 km 1 days
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco 841 km 6 days
Amstel Gold Race 251.4 km 1 days
La Flèche Wallonne 199 km 1 days
Liège - Bastogne - Liège 131.45 km 1 days
Critérium du Dauphiné 1176.4 km 8 days
National Championships Poland - Road Race 222 km 1 days
Tour de France 3663.5 km 21 days
Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian 219.2 km 1 days
Châteauroux Classic de l'Indre Trophée Fenioux 203.8 km 1 days
Tour du Poitou-Charentes 702.3 km 4 days
GP Ouest France - Plouay 229.1 km 1 days
Tour of Britain 1375.7 km 8 days
Primus Classic Impanis - Van Petegem 195.8 km 1 days
World Championships Road Race 254.8 km 1 days
Il Lombardia 254 km 1 days
Tour of Beijing 728 km 5 days
Total 12384.35 km 73 days

Michal's victories

2012 (1)
National road Championship

Michal's previous teams

2014: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2013: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2012: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2011: Vacansoleil - DCM (WT)
2010: Vacansoleil (PCT)
2009: Aeronautica Militare-Amica Chips
2008: Cycle Collstrop
2007: Unibet.com

Michal's photos

Michal's news

The final stage of the Tour of Beijing was a thrilling fight between 2 escapees and the rest of the peloton. The stage ended in a bunch sprint eventually, with an 11th position for Nikolas Maes.

OPQS showed itself again during the third stage of the Tour of Beijing. Julian Alaphilippe and Michal Golas were in the days breakaway, in which Golas took the mountain jersey. The stage finished in a bunch sprint where Nikolas Maes finished 3rd.

OPQS rider Michal Golas finished 3rd out of a small group, after a long day in the breakaway at 195.8km Primus Classic Impanis- Van Petegem on Saturday.

Mail this to a friend

Your name *
Your email *
Send to *