previous next

Andrew
Fenn

GB
Birthday
01.07.1990
Birthplace
Birmingham
Height
186 cm
Weight
79 kg

Andrew's biography

Prof. since: 2011
Victories: 6
Style of rider: Sprinter, Rouleur
Nickname: Andy
Hobbies: Seeing friends, cooking, trying to learn another language
Favourite race: Paris-Roubaix
Personal website: -
Twitter name: @ndyfenn 

2014 will be Andy’s third season with OPQS. After several years living in Belgium, Andy moved with his girlfriend to Italy, following the sun and his ambitions. “Now I live in Tuscany, an area that I love and that I’ve known since I was an amateur. There I’ll also have the chance to train with professionals of the caliber of Petacchi, from whom I can learn a lot,” he says. Andy, who in 2008 won the junior version of Paris-Roubaix, loves the Italian lifestyle. “I like the language and I absolutely want to learn to cook Italian food, especially pizza, which I sometimes try to make at home.” 2013 did not bring great satisfaction to the British talent, but he’s ready to make up for it. “My goal is to work hard to reach a good level, gain experience through the right mix of races, and, last but not least, taste the joy of victory again.”

Stats 2014

UCI Ranking: 216
#Wins: (More info)
#Top-10 positions: 3 (More info)
Race distance covered: 9584.65 km
Days of racing: 61 days


Distances

Tour Down Under 825 km 6 days
Tour of Qatar 714.4 km 6 days
Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne 197 km 1 days
Le Samyn 195.9 km 1 days
Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen 375.8 km 3 days
Nokere Koerse - Danilith Classic 199.3 km 1 days
Handzame Classic 198.3 km 1 days
Dwars door Vlaanderen / A travers la Flandre 201 km 1 days
VDK-Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde 461.85 km 3 days
Scheldeprijs 201 km 1 days
Grand Prix Cerami 200 km 1 days
Tour de Picardie 538 km 3 days
World Ports Classic 354 km 2 days
Baloise Belgium Tour 634.05 km 5 days
Ster ZLM Toer GP Jan van Heeswijk 741.8 km 5 days
National Championships Great Britain - Road Race km 0 days
Tour de Wallonie 780.3 km 5 days
Commonwealth Games - Road Race 84.1 km 1 days
Prudential RideLondon Classic 193 km 1 days
Châteauroux Classic de l'Indre Trophée Fenioux 203.8 km 1 days
Tour du Poitou-Charentes 702.3 km 4 days
Brussels Cycling Classic 202 km 1 days
Grand Prix de Wallonie 198.2 km 1 days
Primus Classic Impanis - Van Petegem 195.8 km 1 days
Omloop van het Houtland Lichtervelde 199.5 km 1 days
Tour de l'Eurométropole 691 km 4 days
Binche - Chimay - Binche / Mémorial Frank Vandenbroucke 97.25 km 1 days
Total 9584.65 km 61 days

Andrew's victories

2011 (2)
Memorial Philippe Van Coningsloo and 7th stage Tour de Bretagne

2012 (2)
Trofeo Palma de Mallorca, Trofeo Migjorn

2013 (1)
Gullegem Koerse

2014 (1)
Desselgem Koerse

 

Andrew's previous teams

2014: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2013: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2012: Omega Pharma - Quick-Step (WT)
2011: An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Te (CT)

Andrew's photos

Andrew's videos

Andrew's news

OPQS rider Andrew Fenn was the top finisher in the 171km Tour de l'Eurométropole Stage 2 bunch sprint on Friday.

OPQS riders Andrew Fenn, Iljo Keisse, and Gianluca Brambilla went 1-2-3 in a breakaway at Desselgem Koerse on Tuesday.

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team rider Andrew Fenn finished 6th in the 202km Brussels Cycling Classic, a race with 19 hellingen that has a typical finish of a group arrival.

Mail this to a friend

Your name *
Your email *
Send to *

Andrew's blog

Today’s the day before it all kicks off down here in Adelaide. We’ve already been here for 10 days, getting over the Jetlag and getting a good bit of training in before the start. It seems a small group of us out here, after the two big …